TheDoctorDonna
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: Eleven/Two
Favourite Companion: Donna/Barbara
Posts: 3116
Whatchoo Lookin' At?
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« on: September 10, 2010, 09:08:16 pm » |
|
I just saw this elsewhere and thought it was a great idea, so here goes. Take your favourite chronological episode from each series to make the best series, like so... 1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The Fires of Pompeii 3. Gridlock 4. The Time of Angels 5. Flesh and Stone 6. Dalek 7. The Unicorn and the Wasp 8. Fathers Day 9. The Family of Blood 10. Vincent and the Doctor 11. Turn Left 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. Journeys End Special: Voyage of the Damned Its not as easy as you might think, but that is my choice of the ultimate Series Whats yours?
|
One! One word! Shake, milk-shake, milk! Milk! No? Not milk! Um, shake, shake, shake! Cocktail shake! What, d'you want a Harvey Wallbanger?
|
|
|
awkward91
Tin Dog
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Amy
Posts: 221
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #1 on: September 10, 2010, 10:35:47 pm » |
|
Good idea! Here goes...
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The Beast Below 3. The Unquiet Dead 4. The Girl in the Fireplace 5. Flesh and Stone 6. The Vampires of Venice 7. Amy's Choice 8. Father's Day 9. The Family of Blood (sorry Forest of the Dead, I love you!) 10. Blink 11. Utopia 12. The Stolen Earth 13. Last of the Time Lords
Surprised how little series 1 I put in there!
EDIT: forgot christmas specials. The Christmas Invasion was always my favourite of them.
|
Sometimes impossible things happen and we call them miracles...
|
|
|
|
Vampyros Adric
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: 4/6/7
Favourite Companion: Jo Grant
Posts: 3174
He is also vain, ego-centric and quite mad
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2010, 10:47:59 pm » |
|
Great OP and I like this idea;
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The End of the World 3. The Unquiet Dead 4. The Girl in the Fireplace 5. Flesh & Stone 6. Dalek 7. Amy's Choice 8. Human Nature 9. Family of Blood 10. Blink 11. Utopia 12. Sound of Drums 13. Last of the Time Lords
Xmas Special - Christmas Invasion (Children in Need - Time Crash)
|
|
|
|
The Doc
Administrator
Guardian Of Gallifrey
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Donna Noble
Posts: 7316
@TardisSpoilers
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2010, 10:59:47 pm » |
|
Great idea! I love this. Ok, here we go
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The Fires of Pompeii 3. The Unquiet Dead 4. The Time of Angels 5. Flesh and Stone 6. The Doctors Daughter (Dalek nearly clinched it) 7. The Unicorn and the Wasp 8. The Hungry Earth 9. The Family of Blood 10. Midnight 11. Turn Left 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. Journeys End
Special - The Waters of Mars
|
Now and then, every once in a very long while, every day in a million days, when the wind stands fair and The Doctor comes to call, everybody lives.
|
|
|
Vampyros Adric
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: 4/6/7
Favourite Companion: Jo Grant
Posts: 3174
He is also vain, ego-centric and quite mad
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2010, 11:03:53 pm » |
|
Great idea! I love this. Ok, here we go
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The Fires of Pompeii 3. The Unquiet Dead 4. The Time of Angels 5. Flesh and Stone 6. The Doctors Daughter (Dalek nearly clinched it) 7. The Unicorn and the Wasp 8. The Hungry Earth 9. The Family of Blood 10. Midnight 11. Turn Left 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. Journeys End
Special - The Waters of Mars
Excuse me sir, I think you mis-spelled Dalek as 'The Doctors Daughter' - its an easy mistake to make!
|
|
|
|
The Doc
Administrator
Guardian Of Gallifrey
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Donna Noble
Posts: 7316
@TardisSpoilers
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #5 on: September 10, 2010, 11:08:04 pm » |
|
You know what, as I was writing that I knew you would pull me up on it I love Dalek, above all other Dalek stories I think. But TDD gets such an unfair deal and I genuinly love it. Its a nice fun episode with an interesting new character and I love the bond that Donna and Martha have built up, and how protective Donna is over her. It has a few duff points, but as a one off episode it clinched it. By a hairs breadth
|
Now and then, every once in a very long while, every day in a million days, when the wind stands fair and The Doctor comes to call, everybody lives.
|
|
|
Vampyros Adric
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: 4/6/7
Favourite Companion: Jo Grant
Posts: 3174
He is also vain, ego-centric and quite mad
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #6 on: September 10, 2010, 11:10:35 pm » |
|
I actually can see where you are coming from, they were both very important in the development of the Doctor's character. And shame on me for not having any Season 4 stories in there as that was one of my favourite seasons!
|
|
|
|
The Doc
Administrator
Guardian Of Gallifrey
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Donna Noble
Posts: 7316
@TardisSpoilers
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #7 on: September 10, 2010, 11:15:09 pm » |
|
Mine are mainly S4. My favourite so far
|
Now and then, every once in a very long while, every day in a million days, when the wind stands fair and The Doctor comes to call, everybody lives.
|
|
|
Vampyros Adric
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: 4/6/7
Favourite Companion: Jo Grant
Posts: 3174
He is also vain, ego-centric and quite mad
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #8 on: September 10, 2010, 11:41:10 pm » |
|
I think most of my second favourites would come from season 4. Really enjoyed the Sontaran two parter, loved Turn Left-Stolen Earth-Journey's End. Really liked Fires of Pompelli and Planet of the Ood was a disarmingly brilliant tale - all of those would be there or there about
|
|
|
|
DAK
TARDIS Traveller
Favourite Doctor: Eleven!
Favourite Companion: River!
Posts: 608
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2010, 02:05:50 am » |
|
Fun idea! Here's my list: 1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The Shakespeare Code (hey, I thought it was hilarious!) 3. Victory of the Daleks 4. Time of the Angels 5. Flesh and Stone 6. Dalek 7. Unicorn and the Wasp 8. Father's Day 9. Cold Blood 10. Vincent and the Doctor 11. Turn Left 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. The Big Bang Special: The Runaway Bride Wow, you were right, some of them were tough! There were times I had to choose among 3 or 4 that I really liked. None of season 2 made my list as even a contender. When in doubt I went with the Eleven cuteness factor (like #3, I thought all of them were pretty mediocre).
|
|
|
|
Vampyros Adric
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: 4/6/7
Favourite Companion: Jo Grant
Posts: 3174
He is also vain, ego-centric and quite mad
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #10 on: September 11, 2010, 11:04:20 am » |
|
Yey for Victory of the Daleks Season 2 is a funny one. I did enjoy it and thought AOG/Doomsday was genuinely touching. But generally there was always something better to pick. I did manage to slot in TGIF though as I really loved that (It is not without its faults I accept but an irresistible tale).
|
|
|
|
Peri-Peri
Global Moderator
Destroyer Of Worlds
Favourite Doctor: Five
Favourite Companion: Peri
Posts: 8805
Circular logic will only make you dizzy, Doctor
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #11 on: September 11, 2010, 11:49:58 am » |
|
Great idea. there should be one for the classic series, though that would probably take all day.
1. Partners in Crime 2. The End of the World 3. School Reunion 4. The Sontaran Strategem 5. The Poison Sky 6. The Vampires of Venice 7. 42 8. Human Nature 9. The Family of Blood 10. The Empty Child 11. Turn Left 12. The Sound of Drums 13. The Big Bang
Special - The voyage of the Damned
|
It eats you, starting with your bottom
|
|
|
Dame Roger
TARDIS Traveller
Favourite Doctor: Second
Favourite Companion: Ace
Posts: 719
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #12 on: September 13, 2010, 08:41:25 pm » |
|
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The Shakespeare Code 3. School Reunion 4. The Time of Angels 5. Flesh and Stone 6. Dalek 7. Amy's Choice 8. Human Nature 9. The Family of Blood 10. Blink 11. Turn Left 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. The Big Bang
A few really easy choices but some very tough ones. The hardest was deciding between Human Nature/The Family of Blood and Silence in the Library/Forest of the Dead - two stories that I absolutely love!
|
"I'm reversing the jelly baby of the neutron flow."
|
|
|
Roranicus
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Rory
Posts: 4677
Rory FTW
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #13 on: September 25, 2010, 12:16:16 pm » |
|
1 - Partners In Crime 2 - The Fires of Pompeii 3 - The Unquiet Dead 4 - The Time Of Angels 5 - Flesh And Stone 6 - Dalek 7 - Amy's Choice 8 - Fathers Day 9 - Cold Blood 10 - Blink 11 - Turn Left 12 - The Pandorica Opens 13 - The Big Bang
Special - The Waters Of Mars
|
Oh my god Karen, you can't just ask someone why they're white!
|
|
|
The Cyber Mistress
Earthling
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Leela
Posts: 367
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #14 on: January 31, 2013, 03:14:57 pm » |
|
Today I am on an explorer hunt to dig up old threads. This seems like a good one to revive.
1. Asylum of the Daleks 2. The Fires of Pompeii 3. A Town Called Mercy 4. The Doctor's Wife 5. The Angels Take Manhattan 6. The Age Of Steel 7. A Good Man Goes To War 8. Father's Day 9. The Family of Blood 10. The Girl Who Waited 11. Turn Left 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. Journeys End
Special: Voyage of the Damned
|
|
|
|
Roranicus
Global Moderator
Timelord
Favourite Doctor: Eleven
Favourite Companion: Rory
Posts: 4677
Rory FTW
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #15 on: February 01, 2013, 01:42:19 pm » |
|
Shows how much time changes opinion. I'd not have chosen half of those episodes had I done this today instead of 18 months ago.
|
Oh my god Karen, you can't just ask someone why they're white!
|
|
|
Joshua
|
|
« Reply #16 on: February 01, 2013, 08:07:40 pm » |
|
Awesome idea! Here goes...
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. Day Of The Moon 3. Planet Of The Ood 4. The Doctor's Wife 5. Flesh and Stone 6. The Snowmen 7. The Unicorn And The Wasp 8. Silence In The Library 9. Forest Of The Dead 10. Blink 11. Turn Left 12. Army of Ghosts 13. Journey's End
Really tough choice between Blink, Midnight and The Girl Who Waited for 10. In the end I went for Blink but it was tough.
2 was tough too between Day Of The Moon and The End Of The World.
Surprised by some of the names I've got up there - a couple of duds.
|
TV Addict|Lost|Grey's Anatomy|Parks & Rec|Game of Thrones|Community|Cougar Town|Doctor Who|Member of the Month Nov 2011
|
|
|
Simone
Tin Dog
Favourite Doctor: Matt Smith/Tom Baker
Favourite Companion: Clara/Ace
Posts: 158
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #17 on: August 17, 2013, 02:03:57 pm » |
|
1. Asylum of the Daleks 2. The Fires of Pompeii 3. A Town Called Mercy (so nearly Gridlock) 4. The Girl in the Fireplace 5. The Angels Take Manhattan 6. Dalek 7. A Good Man Goes To War 8. Father's Day 9. Cold War 10. The Girl Who Waited 11. Midnight 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. The Big Bang
Special: The Waters of Mars
|
|
|
|
hannahcole93
Global Moderator
Master Of Galaxies
Favourite Doctor: 11 & 5
Favourite Companion: Amy Pond & Nyssa
Posts: 10061
"Fish fingers and custard..."
Badges: (View All)
|
|
« Reply #18 on: August 20, 2013, 11:08:28 am » |
|
1. The Eleventh Hour 2. The End of the World 3. The Unquiet Dead 4. The Time of Angels 5. Flesh and Stone 6. Vampires of Venice 7. The Idiot's Lantern 8. Fathers Day 9. Cold Blood 10. Vincent and the Doctor 11. Journey to the Centre of the TARDIS 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. The Parting of the Ways
Special: The Snowmen
That was much harder than I thought!
|
"All of time and space; everything that ever happened or ever will…Where do you want to start?"
|
|
|
Exterminate
|
|
« Reply #19 on: August 21, 2013, 09:07:18 am » |
|
1. Asylum of the Daleks 2. Day of the Moon 3. Gridlock 4. The Doctor's Wife 5. Evelution of the Daleks 6. Dalek 7. 42 8. Silence in the Library 9. Forest of the Dead 10. Midnight 11. The God Complex 12. The Pandorica Opens 13. Journey's End
Special: The Waters of Mars
|
|
|
|
|