My ranking:
1. The Doctor's Wife
2. The Impossible Astronaut/Day of the Moon
3. Let's Kill Hitler
4. A Good Man Goes To War
5. The Wedding of River Song
6. The Girl Who Waited
7. The God Complex
8. Closing Time
9. The Rebel Flesh/The Almost People
10. Night Terrors
11. The Curse of the Black Spot
If you had to put the episodes from this season, how would they rank compared to one another?
My list:
1. The Impossible Astronaut/Day Of The Moon
2. The Doctor's Wife
These three episodes are just fantastic and there is little between them; TDW may even be better than the opener, I can't decide.
Agreed. My top 2 are reversed from yours, but they could easily switch places.
3. The Girl Who Waited
4. A Good Man Goes To War
I really enjoyed these episodes, but not as good as the first two.
5. Closing Time
A fun enough romp, but nothing spectacular
Yeah, that's about all I can say about that episode too.
6. The Rebel Flesh/The Almost People
I really hated TRF on first watch, but TAP made me enjoy it a lot more; I thought TAP was great.
I hated TRF also, and I thought TAP wasn't much better. I haven't rewatched either one.
7. The Wedding Of River Song
8. Let's Kill Hitler
9. The God Complex
I thought these were ok, nothing special. I found TWoRS underwhelming.
I did too sadly, and it was the episode I was most looking forward to this season. It would have been spectacular if it had answered all the questions Moffat promised it would.
10. Night Terrors
11. Curse of the Black Spot
I have never had a greater desire to not rewatch an episode more than CotBS - boring. Night Terrors wasn't as bad, but not great.
Both episodes make me cringe, CotBS a bit more than NT. I thought both were awful and I'll probably try to forget they ever existed.